LogoLogo

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 01, 2021.

This Privacy Policy applies to Lumiq

Lumiq recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy sets out how Lumiq uses and protects any information that you give Lumiq when you use the website – https://lumiq.ai/ or any other digital medium and other offline sources of our Company. Lumiq is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy as it describes how we treat user information we collect from you, the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our Lumiq website.

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our Lumiq website and to our customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Lumiq may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

https://lumiq.ai/ is a property of Crisp Analytics, Private Limited, established under the laws of India, having its registered office at H-92, Sector 63, Noida, UP 201301, India.

Definitions:

  • The terms "Lumiq", "Company", "we", "us" and "our" refer to Crisp Analytics.

  • The terms "Crisp Analytics", “Lumiq” refer to https://lumiq.ai/ or any other digital medium and other offline sources.

  • The terms "you" and "your" refer to the user of the https://lumiq.ai/ .

  • The term "Services", “Products” refers to any services or products offered by Lumiq whether on the website or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before accessing our website or submitting any personal information to Lumiq. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use https://lumiq.ai/terms-and-conditions.

What personal data we collect:

Contact information: We might collect your name, work or personal email, mobile number, phone number, name of your organization and country.

Information you post: We collect the information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Lumiq.

Demographic information: We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information: If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, the duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

Ways we collect your data:

We collect information directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you register or fill a contact form on our website or any other digital medium belonging to Lumiq. We also collect information if you post a comment on our site or ask us a question through phone or email or any other source of communication.

We collect information from you passively

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Search Console (formerly Google Webmaster), browser cookies (read our cookie policy) and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties and other websites

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information collection from media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Why we collect your personal data:

We use the information to contact you:

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of service opted for on/via our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use the information to respond to your requests or questions:

We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or in response to a query/request submitted by you.

We use the information to improve our products and services:

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We might also use your information to understand our users (what they do on our website, what product features they like, how do they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our products (such as by personalizing content to your interests), make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries and to generate & review reports and data about, and to conduct research on our user base and usage patterns.

We use the information to look at site trends and customer interests:

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use the information for security purposes:

We may use the information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use the information for marketing purposes:

We might send you information about special announcements, events or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or we'll enroll you in our mailing list, should you subscribe to our newsletter.
We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Who we share your data with:

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We may share your information with our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners to support our business. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provides us various services. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information in case of a business transaction (with any successor to all or part of our business). If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

Other cases. We may share your information also:

  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • with your consent in any other cases;
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Security and storage of data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Lumiq utilizes standard SSL encryption to ensure the security of your personal information. In addition, Lumiq stores your data within the cloud platform of Amazon Web Services (AWS), which may store this data on their servers located in India or outside India. Amazon Web Services (AWS) has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://aws.amazon.com/ . The privacy policy adopted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) is detailed in https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=f_pr.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Email opt-out

You can opt-out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email [email protected]. It may take about 3-5 business days to process your request.

Third-party sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on one of the links to third-party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.

Grievance officer

In compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 notified with Information Technology ( Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms. Sneha Pandey

H-92, Sector 63

Noida - 201301

Phone: +91 9205460542

Email: [email protected]

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]umiq.ai.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01. 03. 2021. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.